close this section of the library 03.Human Rights Council (incl. EMRIP and UPR)
close this section of the library Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
close this section of the library 2011 - 4th session
close this section of the library 04-Study on indigenous peoples and the right to participate in decision-making
View the PDF document Declaración conjunta
Rosario LUQUE GONZALEZ-
En nombre de Capaj, Consejo Indio Exterior, PPQA
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Women , Participation
View the PDF document Declaración "De la teoría de la inclusión a las prácticas de exclusión"
Martha Isabel HERNANDEZ DIAZ -
Consejo Regional Indigena de Caldas (CRIDEC- Colombia )
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
View the PDF document Déclaration
Belkacem BOUKHEROUF-
Association Culturelle Taftilt
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
View the PDF document Final study on indigenous peoples and the right to participate in decision-making. Presentation of the annex
John HENRIKSEN-
Former member of the EMRIP
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation , UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
View the PDF document Intervención
Bolivia-
Representante de Bolivia
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Bolivia , Participation
View the PDF document Intervención
Rosalba GOMEZ-
Red Nacional de Jóvenes Indígenas, México
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Mexico , Participation , Militarization
View the PDF document Intervención
Vidulfo ROSALES SIERRA-
Incomindios y Centro de Derechos Humanos de la Montaña Tlachinollan
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Mexico , Participation
View the PDF document Intervención
Luisa BONILLA DE GALVÃO DE QUEIROZ-
Representante de Guatemala
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Guatemala , IP|Maya , IP|Garifuna , Participation
View the PDF document Intervención
Chile-
Representante de Chile
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Chile , ILO Convention 169 , Free, prior & informed consent , Participation
View the PDF document Intervención. Conflicitos sociales por concsiones mineras en la región Puno
Lily NUNEZ DE LA TORRE-
Movimiento Indigena Tawantinsuyo
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Peru , Mining , Contamination
View the PDF document Intervención en el punto 4
Carlos MAMANI CONDORI-

ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Cultural identity , Participation
View the PDF document Intervención en el tema 4
Gabriela GARDUZA-
Comisión Nacional para el Desarrollo de los Pueblos lndígenas, México
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Mexico , Participation
View the PDF document Intervención en el tema 4
Sandra CEBALLOS-
Comisión de Juristas Indígenas en la República Argentina
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Argentina , Good practice , Human rights
View the PDF document Intervención punto 4
Saskia Carolin SCHMIDT-
Leuphana Universidad de Lueneburgo
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation
View the PDF document Intervención sobre derecho a la participación
Lázaro PARY-
Movimiento Indio "Tupaj Amaru"
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Education , Participation
View the PDF document Intervention
Aggoun MOHAMED-
Association culturelle AIH
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Algeria , IP|Amazigh
View the PDF document Intervention
Marianne Lykke THOMSEN-
On behalf of Denmark and Greenland
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Denmark , GEO|Greenland , Participation
View the PDF document Intervention
Roger CHO-
Congrès Populaire Coutumier Kanak
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|New Caledonia , IP|Kanak
View the PDF document Intervention
Lahoucine AMOUZAY -
Organisation Tamaynut-Maroc
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Morocco , IP|Amazigh , Language
View the PDF document Intervention au point 4
Illhame BECHAR-
Réseau amazigh pour la citoyenneté
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Morocco , IP|Amazigh , Participation
View the PDF document Intervention dans le point 4
Sarah FORTUNE-
Caucus touareg
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Mali , GEO|Niger , IP|Kel Tamashek
View the PDF document Intervention "Le peuple Kanak, pour quel avenir en Nouvelle Calédonie"
Sailali PASSA-
Union Nationale du Peuple Kanak
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
View the PDF document Intervention. Les Bambuti et le droit de participer à la prise de décision en RD Congo
Diel MOCHIRE MWENGE-
Programme d’Intégration pour le Développement du peuple Pygmée au KIVU, PIDP – SHIRIKA LA BAMBUTI
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Democratic Republic of the Congo , IP|Bambuti , Participation
View the PDF document Intervention on item 4
Tracey WHARE-
Aotearoa Indigenous Rights Trust
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|New Zealand , IP|Maori , Participation , Good practice
View the PDF document Intervention on items 4, 5 and 6
Andrea CARMEN-
International Indian Treaty Council. On behalf of the North America Indigenous Peoples Caucus
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , World Conference on Indigenous Peoples , UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation
View the PDF document Intervention orale
Emmanuel NENGO-
Unissons-nous pour la Promotion des Batwa du Burundi (UNIPROBA)
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Burundi , IP|Batwa , Discrimination
View the PDF document Joint Statement
Wes GEORGE-
Ochapowace First Nation. On behalf of Cowessess First Nation, Star Blanket First Nation, Ermineskin Cree Nation, Native Women's Association of Canada.
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation
View the PDF document Joint statement
Ellen GABRIEL-
On behalf of Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee), Inuit Circumpolar Council, Assembly of First Nations, International Alliance of Indigenous and Tribal Peoples of Tropical Forests and other indigenous and related organizations
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation
View the PDF document Joint statement
Raphael THANGMAWIA-
On behalf of the ZO Indigenous Peuples
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , IP|Zo , UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
View the PDF document Joint Statement (english and russian versions)
Irina SOLODUKHA-
On behalf of 25 indigenous organizations of the Russian Federation
EN RU
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Russian Federation , Participation
View the PDF document La question des territoires et des ressources génétiques
Arménag APRAHAMIAN-
Conseil National des Arméniens d'Armenie Occidentale
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation , Natural resources
View the PDF document ldentifying obstacles to indigenous peoples' participation in decision-making
Arnold GROH-
Technische Universität Berlin
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation
View the PDF document oint statement on the right of indigenous peoples to participate in decision-making in the context of UNESCO’s 1972 World Heritage Convention . With annexes
Stefan DISKO-
On behalf of International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA), Centre for Minority Rights Development Kenya (CEMIRIDE), Minority Rights Group International (MRG) and Endorois Welfare Council (EWC)
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Kenya , IP|Endorois , Ancestral lands
View the PDF document Ponencia sobre el punto 4
Anna BERESTETKA-
Universidad Leuphana de Lueneburgo
ES
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation , Self-determination
View the PDF document Présentation
Alexis INGABIRE-
Communauté des Potiers du Rwanda
FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Rwanda , IP|Batwa , Marginalization
View the PDF document Statement
Karen JOAHNSEN-
New Zealand Human Rights Commission
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|New Zealand , IP|Maori , Treaties , Participation
View the PDF document Statement
Ronald BARNES-
Indigenous Peoples and Nations Coalition
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation
View the PDF document Statement
Petter J. DREFVELIN-
Representing Norway
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Norway , IP|Saami , Participation
View the PDF document Statement
Mariach Emmanuel LOUSOT-
Tomwo integrated pastoralist development initiatives
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Kenya , IP|Pokot , Marginalization
View the PDF document Statement
Dimitris ILIOPOULOS -
On behalf of the European Union
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Partnership , Participation , GEO|European Union
View the PDF document Statement
Hidemi CHINEN-
Association of Indigenous Peoples in the Ryukyus
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Japan , Military occupation , Traditional culture
View the PDF document Statement
Anastasia CHUKHMAN -
Russian Association of indigenous peoples of the North (RAIPON)
RU
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
View the PDF document Statement
Jane Naini MERIWAS-
Samburu Women for Education and Environment Development Organization (SWEEDO)
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Kenya , IP|Samburu , Women , Discrimination
View the PDF document Statement
Australia-
Representing Australian Government
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Australia , Participation , Partnership
View the PDF document Statement
Ram Jee Mahato THARU -
Nepal
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Nepal , Participation
View the PDF document Statement
Sandra MILLER-
Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (AISWA) , Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement of South Australia (ALRM) , Foundation for Aboriginal and lslander Research Action (FAIRA) National Native Title Council and Aboriginal and Torres Strait lslander Social Justice Commissioner
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Australia , Participation
View the PDF document Statement
Eleanor GOROH-
Asia Indigenous Peoples Caucus
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation
View the PDF document Statement
Robert KUBATE-
Oloirobi Community, Kenya
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Kenya , IP|Maasai , Participation
View the PDF document Statement
Patricia Miranda WATTIMENA -
Aliansi MasyarakatAdat Nusantara
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Indonesia , Traditional culture
View the PDF document Statement = Intervention
Keith SMITH -
Observer Delegation of Canada
EN FR
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Canada , Participation
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Rodion SULYANDZIGA-
Russian Association of indigenous peoples of the North, RAIPON
RU
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
New Zealand-
Representative of New Zealand
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|New Zealand , IP|Maori , Participation
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Jocelyn HUN CHIEN-
Global Indigenous Youth Caucus
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation , Youth , Good practice
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Leonard IMBIRI-
Dewan Adat Papua
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Indonesia , Participation
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Les MALEZER-
National Congress of Australia's First Peoples
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Australia , Participation
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Nadir BEKIROV-
International Public organization Foundation for Research and Support of Indigenous Peoples of Crimea
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Ukraine , IP|Tatar
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Finland-
Representing Finland
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Finland , IP|Saami , Participation
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Kenneth DEER-
Indigenous World Associations
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , IP|Haudenosaunee , Treaties
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Wilton LITTLECHILD-
Expert Member
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
United States of America-
U.S. Delegation
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|United States of America , Participation
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Mattias AHREN-
Saami Council
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , IP|Saami , Participation
View the PDF document Statement on item 4
Sara OLSVIG-
Inuit Circumpolar Council
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation , Extractive industries , Good practice
View the PDF document Statement on items 4 and 5
James ANAYA-
Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , Participation , Extractive industries
View the PDF document Statement on The right to participate in decision making
Mick GOODA-
Australian Human Rights Commission
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Australia , Participation
View the PDF document Statement report
Eunice Santawan LEPARIYO-
On behalf of llchamus development and Human Rights Organization
EN
Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples , GEO|Kenya , Nomadism